Author Topic: error reading data from wiimote.....is it connected?  (Read 6611 times)

Offline weirdosam

  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
my wii remote is connected using bluesoeil and it can send info to my computer and my computer can send it back

 (i know this because it works with glove pie) but whenever i start smoothboard it gives the error message.  i

have tried looking at the manual and at the wiki and at other posts but none of the sugestions work.  any advice

on how to get the smoothboard to see the wiimote?



Offline benpaddlejones

  • Support Admin
  • *
  • Posts: 1178
  • Karma: +49/-0
    • View Profile
    • Inter.Connect.Ed
Reply #1 on: March 25, 2009, 12:25:00 AM
weirdosam
Look in your HID list, do you have multiple Wiimotes? Smoothboard only finds the first one.

Benpaddlejones :)


See my full profile and links on my Google Profile: http://www.google.com/profiles/benpaddlejones


Offline weirdosam

  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Reply #2 on: March 25, 2009, 05:03:07 PM
weirdosam
Look in your HID list, do you have multiple Wiimotes? Smoothboard only finds the first one.

Benpaddlejones :)

i have only one wiimote on the main window (i am using bluesoiel on windows xp) im not sure if thier is a place just for hid devices but in main window only one wiimote.  is their any thing else i need to download other than the main smoothboad download?



Offline benpaddlejones

  • Support Admin
  • *
  • Posts: 1178
  • Karma: +49/-0
    • View Profile
    • Inter.Connect.Ed
Reply #3 on: March 25, 2009, 05:19:22 PM
weirdosam
Your HID list is in your device manager, what version of Bluesoleil are you using, need to use latest?

Also go to http://www.bluesoleil.com select 'add ons' and down load the 'Gamii' addon.

benpaddlejones :)


See my full profile and links on my Google Profile: http://www.google.com/profiles/benpaddlejones